Philippine Television Wiki
Advertisement

About DepEdTV on GMA[]

DepEd TV, the Department of Education’s (DepEd) platform for multimedia classes, officially aired new episodes on GMA’s digital channel starting Monday, May 24.

Students staying safe at home can watch educational programs every Monday to Saturday from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. via Channel 7 on GMA Affordabox and GMA Now as well as on other digital TV receivers.

GMA Network, as it helps make education more accessible to Filipino learners in the new normal, provides this Kapuso digital channel for free in cooperation with DepEd on its implementation of its blended learning program. DepEd TV has been airing on test broadcast since early this year.

On May 24, DepEd TV will air new episodes with programs designed for Grades 1 to 10. Each episode runs for 20  to 30 minutes which are both available in English and Filipino, with five-minute breaks in between.

The fresh episodes will be lessons in Filipino, Math, English, and Science, with different time slots for each grade level. Select episodes and lessons will also be Mother Tongue-Based (MTB) to make learners better understand their lessons.

DepEd TV will also broadcast quick tips on COVID-19 throughout the day to keep students informed on the safety protocols amidst the pandemic.

Prior to the roll-out of the DepEd TV episodes, the teachers went through the Teacher-Broadcaster Training Program to equip them in effectively delivering lessons using TV as medium. GMA News pillars Jessica Soho and Arnold Clavio, and veteran broadcasters Kara David, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Atom Araullo also took part in sharing their skills to the teachers through a series of workshops.

Students and parents can catch DepEd TV via Channel 7 on GMA Affordabox, GMA Now, and other digital TV receivers.

For more updates, visit GMA Network’s official website at www.gmanetwork.com.

DepEd TV on GMA Program Schedule[]

June 27-July 2, 2022[]

Weekdays[]

Mondays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - MTB 1
  • 8:25 am - Math 1
  • 8:50 am - MTB 2
  • 9:15 am - Math 2
  • 9:40 am - MTB 3
  • 10:05 am - Math 3
  • 10:30 am - Science 3
  • 10:55 am - Math 4
  • 11:20 am - English 4
  • 11:45 am - Science 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - Math 5
  • 12:35 pm - English 5
  • 1:00 pm - Science 6
  • 1:25 pm - Math 6
  • 1:50 pm - English 6
  • 2:15 pm - Science 7
  • 2:40 pm - Math 7
  • 3:05 pm - English 7
  • 3:30 pm - English 8
  • 3:55 pm -English 9
  • 4:20 pm - English 10
  • 4:45 pm - Science 10
  • 5:10 pm - Math 10
  • 5:30 pm - Oral Com SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - Reading SHS
  • 6:25 pm - Komunikasyon SHS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

Tuesdays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - MTB 1
  • 8:25 am - ESP 1
  • 8:50 am - Filipino 2
  • 9:15 am - English 2
  • 9:40 am - Science 3
  • 10:05 am - Filipino 3
  • 10:30 am - ESP 4
  • 10:55 am - Filipino 4
  • 11:20 am - ESP 5
  • 11:45 am - Filipino 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - ESP 6
  • 12:35 pm - Filipino 6
  • 1:00 pm - ESP 7
  • 1:25 pm - Filipino 7
  • 1:50 pm - ESP 6
  • 2:15 pm - Filipino 8
  • 2:40 pm - Science 8
  • 3:05 pm - English 9
  • 3:30 pm - Filipino 9
  • 3:55 pm - Science 9
  • 4:20 pm - ESP 10
  • 4:45 pm - Filipino 10
  • 5:10 pm - Oral Com SHS
  • 5:30 pm - Philiosophy SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - Physical Science SHS
  • 6:25 pm - High School SHS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

Wednesdays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - AP 1
  • 8:25 am - Arts 1
  • 8:50 am - Music/Arts 2
  • 9:15 am - AP 2
  • 9:40 am - Arts 3
  • 10:05 am - English 3
  • 10:30 am - AP 3
  • 10:55 am - Music 4
  • 11:20 am - AP 4
  • 11:45 am - Music 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - AP 5
  • 12:35 pm - Arts 5
  • 1:00 pm - AP 6
  • 1:25 pm - Music/Arts 7
  • 1:50 pm - AP 7
  • 2:15 pm - Music/Arts 8
  • 2:40 pm - AP 8
  • 3:05 pm - Math 8
  • 3:30 pm - Music 9
  • 3:55 pm - AP 9
  • 4:20 pm - Math 9
  • 4:45 pm - Arts 10
  • 5:10 pm - AP 10
  • 5:30 pm - Per Dev SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - Earth Science SHS
  • 6:25 pm - Pabasa SHS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

Thursdays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - MTB 1
  • 8:25 am - Math 1
  • 8:50 am - MTB 2
  • 9:15 am - Math 2
  • 9:40 am - MTB 3
  • 10:05 am - Math 3
  • 10:30 am - Science 4
  • 10:55 am - Math 4
  • 11:20 am - English 4
  • 11:45 am - Science 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - Math 5
  • 12:35 pm - English 5
  • 1:00 pm - Science 6
  • 1:25 pm - Math 6
  • 1:50 pm - English 6
  • 2:15 pm - Science 7
  • 2:40 pm - Math 7
  • 3:05 pm - English 7
  • 3:30 pm - English 8
  • 3:55 pm - English 9
  • 4:20 pm - English 10
  • 4:45 pm - Science 10
  • 5:10 pm - Math 10
  • 5:30 pm - Media SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - Contern Arts SHS
  • 6:25 pm - High School ALS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

Fridays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - MTB 1
  • 8:25 am - ESP 1
  • 8:50 am - Filipino 2
  • 9:15 am - English 2
  • 9:40 am - Science 3
  • 10:05 am - Filipino 3
  • 10:30 am - ESP 3
  • 10:55 am - Filipino 4
  • 11:20 am - EPP 5
  • 11:45 am - Filipino 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - EPP 6
  • 12:35 pm - Filipino 6
  • 1:00 pm - ESP 7
  • 1:25 pm - Filipino 7
  • 1:50 pm - TLE 7
  • 2:15 pm - Filipino 8
  • 2:40 pm - Science 8
  • 3:05 pm - TLE 8
  • 3:30 pm - Filipino 9
  • 3:55 pm - Science 9
  • 4:20 pm - TLE 10
  • 4:45 pm - Filipino 10
  • 5:10 pm - Pre-Calculus SHS
  • 5:30 pm - General Math SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - UN Culture SHS
  • 6:25 pm - Hope SHS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

Weekends[]

Saturdays[]

Mornings

  • 7:00 am - Panalangin/Pambansang Awit/Panunumpa Sa Watawat
  • 7:10 am - Bagong Umaga/Global Hand Washing Day/Handang Isip/Handang Bukas
  • 7:35 am - Kinder
  • 8:00 am - AP 1
  • 8:25 am - PE 1
  • 8:50 am - PE/Health 2
  • 9:15 am - AP 2
  • 9:40 am - Health 3
  • 10:05 am - English 3
  • 10:30 am - SP 3
  • 10:55 am - PE/Health 4
  • 11:20 am - AP 4
  • 11:45 am - Health 5

Afternoons

  • 12:10 pm - AP 5
  • 12:35 pm - Health 6
  • 1:00 pm - AP 6
  • 1:25 pm - PE/Health 7
  • 1:50 pm - AP 7
  • 2:15 pm - PE/Health 8
  • 2:40 pm - AP 8
  • 3:05 pm - Math 8
  • 3:30 pm - Health 9
  • 3:55 pm - AP 9
  • 4:20 pm - Math 9
  • 4:45 pm - PE 10
  • 5:10 pm - AP 10
  • 5:30 pm - Statistics SHS

Primetime

  • 6:00 pm - 21st Century Literature SHS
  • 6:25 pm - High School ALS
  • 6:50 pm - Pilipinas Kong Mahal/Flag Retreat/Pabansang Awit

NOTE: DepEd TV on GMA can be seen on Digital Free TV Channel 15 Mega Manila (479.143 MHz), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 16 (Metro Manila), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 5 (Metro Baguio), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 5 (Metro Batangas), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 7 (Metro Iloilo), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 7 (Metro Bacolod), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 5 (Metro Cebu), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 9 (Metro Cagayan de Oro), ABS-CBN TVplus Channel 9 (Metro Davao), GMA Affordabox Channel 7 (Nationwide) and other digital TV boxes (alongside with GMA, GTV, Heart of Asia, Hallypop and I Heart Movies), and other digital free TV stations nationwide. Also available in selected cable and satellite providers nationwide. Also watch DepEd TV on DepEd Central under Solar Learning and BEAM TV (UHF 31) Mondays to Saturdays at 7 AM-7 PM.

Advertisement